Estate Planning Bequests of Firearms in New York
[…] easily get into trouble. For example, an executor who has limited
knowledge of guns may find a firearm at a decedent’s home and not
realize that it is the type of gun that is regulated by New York as
a firearm. Another issue could be that the firearm’s intended
beneficiary will not be available to pick it up for over a month or
the intended beneficiary is in the process of obtaining his or her
license to possess the firearm. It is not uncommon to take up to 1 ½
years to get a permit to possess a handgun. |
|
Also, some guns are
not considered “firearms” under NY Penal Law § 265.00, and thus they
may be transferred freely, without a licensed gun dealer’s
oversight. This includes antique firearms. Antique firearms are
defined narrowly in New York State as “any unloaded pistol or
revolver with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar
type of ignition system, or a pistol or revolver which uses fixed
cartridges which are no longer available in the ordinary channels of
commercial trade.” All pistols and revolvers are “firearms.” |
|
As mentioned above,
executors must file NY SCPA § 2509, which requires a separate
“Firearms Inventory” be filed with the court to settle an estate of
a decedent who owned firearms. This separate inventory was added by